Basketball: Games continue next week at state tournaments

Maumelle

Maumelle defeated Jacksonville in a thrilling comeback, 85-79, on Friday night and as the winner of the consolation game, the Hornets will now play Marion at 1 p.m. on Thursday, March 11 while Jacksonville will face Jonesboro at 7 p.m. on Monday.

Little Rock Parkview upset Sylvan Hills and will enter the state tournament as the 5A-Central district champs and No. 1 seed.

The Patriots will face Greene County Tech at 1 p.m. on Monday with Sylvan Hills facing West Memphis at 7 p.m., Thursday, March 11. 

5A boys first round

  • Monday, 1 p.m.: Little Rock Parkview vs. Greene County Tech

  • Wednesday, 1 p.m.: Lake Hamilton vs. Vilonia

  • Monday, 7 p.m.: Jonesboro vs. Jacksonville

  • Wednesday, 7 p.m.: Mountain Home vs. Lakeside

  • Tuesday, 1 p.m.: Russellville vs. Hot Springs

  • Thursday, March 11, 1 p.m.: Marion vs. Maumelle

  • Tuesday, 7 p.m.: Pine Bluff vs. Siloam Springs

  • Thursday, March 11, 7 p.m.: Sylvan Hills vs. West Memphis

CAC

Central Arkansas Christian defeated Lamar, 56-44, in the consolation game of the regional tournament on Saturday afternoon.

The win puts the Mustangs into next week’s state tournament against the No. 2 seed from the North Regional. That seeding will be determined on Saturday night and CAC will face the loser of Bergman and Cedarville.

The state tournament is at Clinton and CAC will play at 1 p.m. on Thursday, March 11.

North Little Rock

Senior Night at North Little Rock was a mixed bag as Johnny Rice’s bunch took care of business and defeated Fort Smith Northside, 64-55, and will be the No. 2 seed in next week’s Class 6A state tournament at Fayetteville.

The team is now 18-2 on the season and both losses are to Little Rock Central.

North Little Rock also honored Gary Stephens, the school’s long-time clock keeper and public address announcer, a role he’s generally held at the state finals, year after year, making him a familiar voice to long-time fans of high school basketball.

Stephens started working games in January 1970 and the recognition was for his 50 years of service.

GIRLS -- Fort Smith Northside defeated North Little Rock, 72-56, on Thursday night.

North Little Rock (17-7) will be the No. 3 seed from the Central and will play at 4 p.m. on Tuesday, March 9 against Springdale/Springdale Har-Ber.

Daryl Fimple’s team is in the top half of the bracket and is grouped with Northside.

State Finals set

The Arkansas Activities Association announced the schedule for state championship games in Hot Springs.

It will be three days of games starting on Thursday, March 18 and continuing through Saturday.

Each day will feature four games, with the first starting at 10 a.m., followed by another at 1 p.m., then 4 p.m. and finally 7 p.m.

The day-by-day follows:

Thursday, March 18

  • 6A Girls | 10 a.m. 

  • 6A Boys | 1 p.m. 

  • 1A Girls | 4 p.m. 

  • 1A Boys | 7 p.m. 

Friday, March 19

  • 2A Girls | 10 a.m. 

  • 2A Boys | 1 p.m. 

  • 3A Girls | 4 p.m. 

  • 3A Boys | 7 p.m. 

Saturday, March 20

  • 4A Girls | 10 a.m. 

  • 4A Boys | 1 p.m. 

  • 5A Girls | 4 p.m. 

  • 5A Boys | 7 p.m.