Basketball: Maumelle Charter, CAC, Maumelle and North Little Rock qualify for state tournaments

Maumelle Charter 54, Salem 36: Maumelle Charter advanced to the Class 2A state tournament by beating Salem, 54-36, on Saturday.

The Falcons will now face the winner of Sloan-Hendrix/Marshall in the semifinals at 8:30 p.m. on Monday.

The championship game will be played at 8:30 p.m. on Tuesday, with the third place game to be played at 5:30 p.m.

Paid subscriptions make this reporting possible

Subscribe if you like, pay if you can

The next two two games will determine the seeding in the CLass 2A state tournament that starts on Thursday in Junction City.

  • The state tournament bracket can be viewed by clicking here

CAC 47, Atkins 39: In a pair of must-win games, Central Arkansas Christian prevailed in both as both the Lady Mustangs and Mustangs advanced to the Class 3A state tournament in Valley Springs next week.

In the girls game, CAC won 47-39 against Atkins, and will now play on Monday against Lamar at 4 p.m. on Monday.

  • The state tournament bracket can be viewed by clicking here

CAC 59, Lamar 47: In the boys game, CAC beat host Lamar, 59-47, and will face Mayflower at 5:30 p.m. on Monday.

  • The state tournament bracket can be viewed by clicking here

Maumelle

The Hornets are the No. 2 from the 5A-Central after losing to Parkview in overtime on Friday night.

Maumelle will open its state tournament run in Sheridan with a game against Vilonia at 2:30 p.m. on Thursday. The winner will face the winner of Pine Bluff and Greene County Tech at 5:30 p.m. on Friday, with the semifinals at 7:30 p.m. on Saturday. On the Maumelle side of the bracket is Jonesboro, the defending state champ and the team that beat the Hornets in last year's championship game.

  • The state tournament bracket can be viewed by clicking here

North Little Rock

Both North Little Rock teams earned byes into this week's Class 6A state tournament at Little Rock Southwest.

Johnny Rice's squad, as the No. 1 seed, will face the winner of Cabot and Springdale in a game that will be played at 5:30 p.m. on Friday.

  • The state tournament bracket can be viewed by clicking here

Daryl Fimple's team is the No. 2 seed from the 6A-Central and will face the winner of the Rogers Heritage-Cabot game at 7 p.m. on Thursday.

  • The state tournament bracket can be viewed by clicking here.