Football: Maumelle Hornets, others on Farm Bureau Insurance Awards watch list

A trio of Maumelle standouts were among the high school football players on the watch list for the 2021 Farm Bureau Insurance Awards that was released on Wednesday afternoon.

The Maumelle players are Andrew Chamblee and Nico Davillier, who have both committed to play next season at the University of Arkansas, and Jesse Knight, an all-purpose threat for the Hornets.

Paid subscriptions make this reporting possible

Subscribe if you like, pay if you can

Chamblee, an offensive lineman, and Knight are on the watch list for the 5A offense, while Davillier is on the 5A defense list.

Other players from the area on the watch list are North Little Rock's Braxton Johnson is on the 7A/6A defense list and Central Arkansas Christian quarterback and running back Tyler Williams on the 4A offense list.

The Farm Bureau Insurance Awards honor Arkansas' top offensive player, defensive player and coach of the year for each classification. The veteran staff at Hooten's Arkansas Football selects three finalists for each category, and those 45 finalists and their families are invited to attend the Farm Bureau Insurance Awards on Dec. 13.

"Some of the greatest student-athletes our state has to offer are reflected on this list, and Farm Bureau Insurance is proud to acknowledge their outstanding achievements as the title sponsor of this prestigious event," Kevin McKenzie, the Executive Vice President-General Manager for Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance Company of Arkansas, Inc., said. "Farm Bureau Insurance would like to wish each athlete continued success in the upcoming postseason."

The complete lists for all classifications follows.

7A-6A OFFENSE

  • Cam Harris, Benton

  • Casey Johnson, Benton

  • Stran Smith, Benton

  • Chas Nimrod, Bentonville

  • Cooper Smith, Bentonville

  • Avery Styron, Bentonville

  • Carson Burnett, Bryant

  • Will Diggins, Bryant

  • Brooks Edmonson, Bryant

  • Braden Jay, Cabot

  • Manny Smith, Conway

  • Boogie Carr, Conway

  • Sharmon Rester, El Dorado

  • Isaiah Satenga, Fayetteville

  • Luke Brewer, Greenwood

  • Ty Massey, FS Northside

  • Sundquist Church, FS Northside

  • Walker Catsavis, FS Northside

  • Ryker Acebo, Jonesboro

  • Kavon Pointer, Jonesboro

  • Chase Jessup, Lake Hamilton

  • Tevin Woodley, Lake Hamilton

  • Prescott Scott, LR Catholic

  • James Jointer, LR Parkview

  • Jaylon White, LR Parkview

  • Cam Anderson, Marion

  • Noah Goodshield, Rogers

  • Josh Shepherd, Rogers

  • Hunter Talley, Siloam Springs

  • Landon Phipps, Springdale

  • Jack Struebing, Springdale Har-Ber

  • Peyton McKee, Springdale Har-Ber

  • Malachi Cramer, Springdale Har-Ber

  • Xavier Okafor, Sylvan Hills

7A-6A DEFENSE

  • Cain Simmons, Benton

  • Beau Wright, Benton

  • Brandon Jones, Bryant

  • Eric Masterson, Cabot

  • Justin Sobczak, Cabot

  • Ashton Waller, Conway

  • Kaiden Turner, Fayetteville

  • Patrick Sixbey, El Dorado

  • Sebastian Crumb, Greenwood

  • Parker Gill, Greenwood

  • Colt Owenby, Greenwood

  • Kendall McKenzie, LR Parkview

  • Johnny Nichols, Marion

  • Braxton Johnson, North Little Rock

  • Trevion Traylor, Russellville

  • Marion Slater, Rogers

7A-6A COACH

  • Buck James, Bryant

  • Brad Harris, Benton

  • Jody Grant, Bentonville

  • Keith Fimple, Conway

  • Chris Young, Greenwood

  • Casey Dick, Fayetteville

  • Randy Coleman, Jonesboro

  • Chad Harbison, Rogers

5A OFFENSE

  • Connor Stacy, Alma

  • Kaden Matthews, Brookland

  • Ja'Coriae Brown, Camden Fairview

  • Brandon Copeland, Camden Fairview

  • Timothy Dawn, Camden Fairview

  • Caden Elsik, Farmington

  • Josh Robinson, Greenbrier

  • Thatcher Strack, Greenbrier

  • Cooper Wilcox, Greenbrier

  • Gage Snyder, Greene Co. Tech

  • Dylan Block, Harrison

  • Logan Plumlee, Harrison

  • Isaac Shelor, Hot Springs

  • Pierce Smalley, Hot Springs

  • Chase Cross, HS Lakeside

  • Jordan Mills, HS Lakeside

  • Jayvean Dyer-Jones, LR Christian

  • Ben Gittens, LR Christian

  • Deraylen Williams, Magnolia

  • Andrew Chamblee, Maumelle

  • Jesse Knight, Maumelle

  • Julian Brockman, Morrilton

  • Koby Bradley, Nettleton

  • Cameron Scarlett, Nettleton

  • Charlie Baker, Pulaski Academy

  • Charlie Fiser, Pulaski Academy

  • Joe Himon, Pulaski Academy

  • Kannon Bartlett, Vilonia

  • Jamison Hinsley, Vilonia

  • Austin Myers, Vilonia

  • Zaire Green, White Hall

  • Matthew Martinez, White Hall

  • Carl Washington, Wynne

5A DEFENSE

  • Landon Burkhart, Alma

  • Dayshawn Brown, Batesville

  • Ayden Stinnett, Brookland

  • Davis York, Brookland

  • Elijah Tate, Camden Fairview

  • Mark Welch, Camden Fairview

  • Bryce Buckner, Clarksville

  • Braden Bullington, Farmington

  • Nick Huett, Greenbrier

  • Jacob Mathis, Greenbrier

  • Preston Riddle, Greenbrier

  • Dawson Spencer, Greenbrier

  • Jax Batten, Greene Co. Tech

  • Cy Madden, Harrison

  • Ammorrion Dempsey, Hope

  • Michael Jackson, Jr., Hot Springs

  • Chance Cross, HS Lakeside

  • Steven Cummins, HS Lakeside

  • Caleb Weed, HS Lakeside

  • Titus Colquitt, LR Christian

  • Slate Wilkerson, LR Christian

  • Andrew Wadsworth, LR Christian

  • Kenrick Carey, Magnolia

  • Nico Davillier, Maumelle

  • Javontae Wallace, Nettleton

  • Josesph Osment, Pulaski Academy

  • Ben Smiley, Pulaski Academy

  • Mario Crawford, Valley View

  • Jaden Wells, Valley View

  • Jake Fawcett, Vilonia

  • Seth Kirk, Vilonia

  • Campbell Osier, Vilonia

  • Rodrico Bowen, White Hall

  • Braylon Johnson, White Hall

  • T.K. Walker, White Hall

  • Steven Weston, White Hall

  • Trevon Holmes, Wynne

  • Tyrell Johnson, Wynne

5A COACH

  • Jake Monden, Camden Fairview

  • J.R. Eldridge, Farmington

  • Randy Tribble, Greenbrier

  • Darrell Burnett, Hot Springs

  • Eric Cohu, LR Christian

  • Mark King, Magnolia

  • Steve Hampton, Nettleton

  • Anthony Lucas, Pulaski Academy

  • Sean Cockrell, Valley View

  • Todd Langrell, Vilonia

  • Bobby Bolding, White Hall

  • Van Paschal, Wynne

4A OFFENSE

  • Braylon Bailey, Arkadelphia

  • Jaishon Davis, Arkadelphia

  • Alex Loy, Arkadelphia

  • Alex Keilbach, Ashdown

  • Leason Pierce, Bald Knob

  • Braden Arnold, Bauxite

  • Jaeden Tanksley, Berryville

  • Tyler Williams, CAC

  • Eli Taylor, Cave City

  • Ashton Hoyle, Clinton

  • Dwayne Ashford, Crossett

  • Tyrique Jones, Crossett

  • Dayton Cheatham, Dardanelle

  • Steve Dearmon, Fountain Lake

  • Lucas Guinn, Gentry

  • Garrison Jackson, Gentry

  • Barrett Phillips, Green Forest

  • Kolton Reynolds, Huntsville

  • Jack Cleveland, Joe T. Robinson

  • Eli Jackson, Joe T. Robinson

  • Daryl Searcy, Joe T. Robinson

  • Gkyson Wright, Joe T. Robinson

  • Spencer Long, Jonesboro Westside

  • Skylar Smith, Lamar

  • Spencer Pepper, Lonoke

  • Braylon Watson, Malvern

  • Jake Brotherton, Mena

  • Austin Rose, Mena

  • Doerian Allen, Monticello

  • Ethan Gunter, Nashville

  • Brock Burns, Ozark

  • Jordan Wilkerson, Pocahontas

  • Colin Faulk, Prairie Grove

  • Landon Semrad, Prairie Grove

  • Mike Sharp, Rivecrest

  • Cooper Hutchinson, Shiloh Christian

  • Jacob Solomon, Shiloh Christian

  • Jacob Dunne, Southside

  • Landon Haas, Southside

  • Cole Branson, Star City

  • Tymir Coppins, Stuttgart

  • Daniel Poole, Stuttgart

  • Rian King, Trumann

  • Cedric Calbert, Warren

  • Connor McDiarmid, Warren

DEFENSE

  • Landon Kuhn, Arkadelphia

  • Landon Rowe, Ashdown

  • Maddox Moreland, Cave City

  • Jacob Hutto, Clinton

  • Denzel Watkins, Crossett

  • Titus Spencer, Dardanelle

  • Ben Hackney, DeWitt

  • Owen Luebke, DeWitt

  • Will Pyburn, Gentry

  • Tucker Bradley, Huntsville

  • E'Marion Harrison, Joe T. Robinson

  • Joe Dalton, Lamar

  • Jabri Artis, Malvern

  • Carter Martin, Malvern

  • Jordan Light, Monticello

  • Britton Gage, Ozark

  • Ryker Martin, Ozark

  • Dylan McCormick, Ozark

  • Landon Mahan, Pottsville

  • Brandyn Brownlee, Rivercrest

  • Tray Jones, Rivercrest

  • Lath Latham, Rivercrest

  • Ben Baker, Shiloh Christian

  • Kaden Henley, Shiloh Christian

  • Trey Proctor, Star City

  • Bryer West, Stuttgart

  • Jacari Lee, Warren

4A COACH

  • Trey Schucker, Arkadelphia

  • Danny Brustrom, Cave City

  • Shawn Jackson, Crossett

  • Phil Vega, Dardanelle

  • Tommy Cody, DeWitt

  • Zach Watson, Elkins

  • Kenny Shelton, Fountain Lake

  • Todd Eskola, Joe T. Robinson

  • Josh Jones, Lamar

  • Jeremie Burns, Ozark

  • Charles Baty, Pocahontas

  • Danny Abshier, Prairie Grove

  • Johnny Fleming, Rivercrest

  • Jeff Conaway, Shiloh Christian

  • Brian Reardon, Southside

  • Josh Price, Stuttgart

  • Randy Phillips, Trumann

  • Bo Hembree, Warren

3A OFFENSE

  • Zach Berkemeyer, Atkins

  • Payten Sutterfield, Atkins

  • Braden Efird, Bismarck

  • Randon Ray, Booneville

  • Darryl Kattich, Cedarville

  • Hayden Partain, Cedarville

  • Josh Lawson, Centerpoint

  • Garrett Alexander, Centerpoint

  • Lawson Wilkins, Danville

  • Kenyon Carr, Dollarway

  • Kye Monroe, Fouke

  • Ryan Braden, Genoa Central

  • Conner Taylor, Glen Rose

  • Dalton Taylor. Glen Ros

  • Peyton Hester, Hackett

  • Ethan Slavens, Hackett

  • Andrew Miller, Harding Academy

  • Samuel Moore, Harrisburg

  • Cade Forrester, Hoxie

  • Carson Hair, Jessieville

  • Matthew Huff, Jessieville

  • Tristan Brown, Lavaca

  • Sam Polite, McGehee

  • Parker Morgan, Melbourne

  • Elijah Carlton, Mountain View

  • Don Littleton, Osceola

  • Duke Walker, Paris

  • Hayden Emerson, Piggott

  • Jaylon Hopson, Prescott

  • Jacaylon Zachery, Prescott

  • Mason Andrews, Walnut Ridge

3A DEFENSE

  • Barrett Schultz, Bismarck

  • Logan McCann, C. Harmony Grove

  • Jermaine Edwards, C. Harmony Grove

  • Dillon Fox, Centerpoint

  • Ransom Merechka, Charleston

  • J.J. Hollingsworth, Greenland

  • Cooper Welch, Harding Academy

  • Jace Benesch, Hoxie

  • Seth Brooks, Hoxie

  • Rafael Pena, Lincoln

  • Dustin Clark, Manila

  • Joe Easter, McGehee

  • Jedarius Reed, Newport

  • Don Littleton, Osceola

  • Mason Roland, Perryville

  • Dalton Riggins, Rison

  • Will Wilson, Riverview

  • Tyler Siddons, Salem

  • Ethan Howerton, West Fork

3A COACH

  • Doc Crowley, Booneville

  • Ernie Horstkamp, C. Harmony Grove

  • Max Washausen, Cedarville

  • Cary Rogers, Centerpoint

  • Ricky May, Charleston

  • Mark Kehner, Glen Rose

  • Michael Meador, Hackett

  • Neil Evans, Harding Academy

  • Tom Sears, Hoxie

  • T.J. Burk, Jessieville

  • Cain White, Manila

  • Marcus Haddock, McGehee

  • Casey Moreland, Melbourne

  • Jeff Weaver, Paris

  • Brian Glass, Prescott

  • Clay Totty, Rison

2A OFFENSE

  • Hunter Alexander, Bigelow

  • Keithlin Brown, Bigelow

  • Quincey McAdoo, Clarendon

  • Kaleb Williams, Clarendon

  • A.J. Beale, Cross County

  • Jacob Roach, Des Arc

  • Carson Williams, Fordyce

  • Austin Duck, Hazen

  • Dakota Beavers, J.C. Westside

  • A.J. Ivory, Junction City

  • Ashton Droemer, Magazine

  • B.J. Marshall, Marked Tree

  • Cason Campbell, McCrory

  • Baylor Bates, Mount Ida

  • Noah Johnson, Mountainburg

  • Jay Stuard, Murfreesboro

  • Lancer Clark, Parkers Chapel

  • Colton Lowe, Poyen

  • Jayven Keymer, Yellville-Summit

2A DEFENSE

  • Keenan Hobbs, Bigelow

  • Joe Phillips, Bigelow

  • Kaden Terrell, Bigelow

  • Devin Brown, Clarendon

  • Wyatt Buckman, Conway Christian

  • Cooper Childers, Des Arc

  • Konnor Shelton, Dierks

  • Jaylen Matthews, Earle

  • Candon Argo, EPC

  • Trey Merritt, Fordyce

  • Dakota Wimberly, Fordyce

  • DeJames Powell, Foreman

  • Jamal Johnson, Junction City

  • Adrian Madison, Lafayette County

  • Brett Williams, Magnet Cove

  • Buck Neal, McCrory

  • Reid Kennon, McCrory

  • Lathan Briley, McCrory

  • Anthony Nannemann, Poyen

  • Will Litton, Quitman

2A COACH